State of Maine v. Timothy Silva
[…] juvenile’s parents the necessary treatment, care, guidance and
      discipline to assist that juvenile in becoming a responsible and
      productive member of society;

      E. To provide procedures through which the provisions of the law
      are executed and enforced and that ensure that the parties receive
      fair hearings at which their rights as citizens are recognized and
      protected; and

      F. To provide consequences, which may include those of a punitive
      nature, for repeated serious criminal behavior or repeated
      violations of probation conditions.

15 M.R.S. § 3002(1); see 15 M.R.S. § 3002(2) (directing that, “[t]o carry out these

purposes, the provisions of this Part shall be liberally construed”).
                                                                               5

      [¶6] This list of purposes requires the Juvenile Court to make difficult

decisions based on goals that are almost certainly at odds. Section 3002(1) sets

out a clear legislative preference that a disposition provide the juvenile with

“care and guidance” and that such care and guidance be provided “preferably

in the juvenile’s own home” rather than in a detention facility. 15 M.R.S.

§ 3002(1)(A). To that end, the court is directed to “preserve and strengthen

family ties,” and it must consider how the juvenile’s home environment may be

improved.    15 M.R.S. § 3002(1)(B).      The statute reinforces those stated

purposes by listing as the first of only two circumstances under which a child is

to be removed from the child’s home, “when the juvenile’s welfare and safety

or the protection of the public would otherwise be endangered.” 15 M.R.S.

§ 3002(1)(C).

      [¶7] In the same sentence, however, the Legislature has placed on the

court the responsibility to consider detention of the child “when necessary, to

punish a child adjudicated, pursuant to chapter 507, as having committed a

juvenile crime.” 15 M.R.S. § 3002(1)(C). Finally, section 3002(1) allows the

court to make provisions for the “treatment, care, guidance and discipline” of a

juvenile removed from the home. 15 M.R.S. § 3002(1)(D). In sum, the court
6