State of Maine v. Timothy Silva
[…] order detention of a juvenile when “confinement of the juvenile is necessary for

the protection of the public” because one or more of the following criteria are

met:

       A. There is undue risk that, during the period of a suspended
       sentence or probation, the juvenile will commit another crime;

       B. The juvenile is in need of correctional treatment that can be
       provided most effectively by the juvenile’s commitment to an
       institution; or

       C. A lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the juvenile’s
       conduct.

15 M.R.S. § 3313(1). The statute directs the court to consider a list of eleven

factors when making this determination, including whether the juvenile

“caused [or] threatened serious harm,” whether the juvenile “contemplate[d]

that the juvenile’s conduct would cause or threaten serious harm,” and whether
                                                                                                     7

“[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the juvenile’s

conduct.”5 15 M.R.S. § 3313(2)(A), (B), (D).