State of Maine v. Timothy Silva
[…] findings regarding whether “reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for
removal of the juvenile from the juvenile’s home or that no reasonable efforts are necessary because
of the existence of an aggravating factor . . . , and whether continuation in the juvenile’s home would
be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile.” 15 M.R.S. § 3314(1)(F) (2020).
8

for the juvenile’s commission of two counts of criminal mischief and three

counts of theft. 2018 ME 117, ¶¶ 1, 27, 191 A.3d 1157.

      [¶10] It is the third criterion in section 3313(1) on which the court here

based its decision to commit Silva to a detention facility.        See 15 M.R.S.

§ 3313(1)(C). It concluded that Silva’s confinement was “necessary for the

protection of the public because a lesser sentence will depreciate the

seriousness of the juvenile’s conduct.” In its analysis, the court noted that

Silva’s conduct led to the deaths of three children, two of whom were siblings.

The court also determined, based on Silva’s own statement, that Silva did not

adequately demonstrate that he had accepted responsibility for his conduct and