MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] M.R.S. § 3863(2)—fulfilled the statutory requirements to hold an individual
against his wishes. Specifically, LincolnHealth contends that section 3863 does
not require the filing of an application for judicial review until after the
admitting psychiatric hospital has been identified because the judicial officer
cannot “endorse” the application, nor “promptly” send the application and
threat,” but only after the Department obtains an order from a District Court judge or a Superior
Court justice.
13
certificate to the admitting hospital, until it has been identified.5 34-B M.R.S.
§ 3863(3).
[¶18] Section 3863 begins with the following language: “A person may
be admitted to a psychiatric hospital on an emergency basis according to the
following procedures.” It goes on to state that an emergency involuntary
hospitalization requires the completion of three steps: (1) a “health officer, law
enforcement officer or other person” must complete an application seeking the
emergency admission, (2) a medical practitioner must examine the individual