MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] 2012 ME 139, ¶ 4 n.1, 58 A.3d 1115; In re Christopher H., 2011 ME 13, ¶ 12,
12 A.3d 64; In re Walter R., 2004 ME 77, ¶ 9, 850 A.2d 346. We find that the
same interests support review in this case. In addition, because the process
used by LincolnHealth is apparently used frequently by Maine’s nonpsychiatric
hospitals when those hospitals are forced to “board” psychiatric patients, we
specifically determine that the hospitals and the courts dealing with those
hospitals are in need of guidance in this area.3
2 Title 34-B M.R.S. § 3863(9) (2020) provides, “Admission to a psychiatric hospital on an
emergency basis under the provisions of this section is not commitment to a psychiatric hospital.”
We are mindful of the distinction, but also aware of the similarities.
3 Psychiatric “boarding” has been defined as “the phenomenon of persons with mental disorders
remaining in hospital emergency rooms while waiting for mental health services to become
available.”