MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] emergency twenty-four-hour hold provided insufficient time for a
nonpsychiatric hospital to locate a psychiatric bed for a patient in crisis,
paragraphs (D) and (E) of section 3863(3) were enacted. See P.L. 2015, ch. 309,
15
§ 3 (effective July 2, 2015) (codified at 34-B M.R.S. § 3863); An Act to Improve
Maine’s Involuntary Commitment Processes: Hearing on L.D. 1145 Before the
J. Standing Comm. on Judiciary, 127th Legis. (2015) (testimony of the Maine
Hospital Association). The enactment did not, however, alter the language of
section 3863(3)(B)(2). Compare 34-B M.R.S. § 3863(3)(B)(2) (2011)
(providing that “[f]or a person sought to be involuntarily admitted under this
section, the person or persons seeking the involuntary admission undertake to
secure the endorsement immediately upon execution of the certificate by the
examiner”), with 34-B M.R.S. § 3863(3)(B)(2) (2020) (same).
[¶21] Because the 2015 amendments did not change the language of
section 3863(3)(B)(2), hospitals seeking to hold or detain persons for
placement into psychiatric hospitals must still obtain judicial authorization for