MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] 20
secure judicial endorsement for every “new” statutorily authorized period of
detention.
D. Availability of Habeas Relief
[¶26] LincolnHealth argues that, even if A.S.’s detention was
unauthorized because the hospital did not comply with section 3863, the court
acted appropriately in denying A.S.’s request for release based on its
determination, by a preponderance of the evidence, that A.S. posed a likelihood
of serious harm that justified his continued detention at the time of the hearing.
[¶27] Pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 5523, a court exercising habeas jurisdiction
“may, in a summary way, examine the cause of imprisonment or restraint, hear
evidence produced on either side, and if no legal cause is shown for such
imprisonment or restraint, the court or justice shall discharge him,” with one
exception not relevant here. We have stated, however, that “[i]n habeas corpus
proceedings to obtain the release of [a mentally ill] person the court not only
inquires into the legality of the restraint but the necessity therefor, and if the