MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] mental illness;
(2) [t]he hospital, after undertaking its best efforts, has been
unable to locate an available inpatient bed at a psychiatric hospital
or other appropriate alternative; and
(3) [t]he hospital has notified the department of the name of the
person, the location of the person, the name of the appropriately
designated individual who conducted the evaluation pursuant to
subparagraph (1) and the time the person first presented to the
hospital.
And, if that individual remains in the hospital for the entire forty-eight-hour
period permitted by section 3863(3)(D), the individual may be held for an
additional forty-eight-hour period if the hospital again satisfies the
requirements of section 3863(3)(D), and “[t]he department provides its best
efforts to find an inpatient bed at a psychiatric hospital or other appropriate
alternative.” 34-B M.R.S. § 3863(3)(E).
[¶22] As mentioned above, in explaining its decision not to seek any
judicial endorsement of its medical determination that A.S. should be held,
LincolnHealth asserted that, because it was unable to identify a psychiatric