Green v. State
[…] Relying on that principle and the language of the second clause of OCGA § 17-7-95 (c),10 we concluded that Brookins’s eligibility must be determined under the constitutional and statutory laws of Georgia, rather than of the state where he entered his nolo plea. See id. And because OCGA § 17-7- 95 (c) specifically provides that the entry of a plea of nolo contendere “shall not be deemed a plea of guilty for the purpose of effecting any civil disqualification of the defendant to hold public office” we held that Brookins was exempted from disqualification under OCGA § 45-2-1 (3). Here, we are viewing the first clause of OCGA § 17-7-95 (c)’s mandate – “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other 10This Court specifically relied on the second clause of OCGA § 17-7-95 (c) that refers to “‘any other civil disqualification imposed upon a person convicted of any offense under the laws of this state.’” Hardin, 275 Ga. at 478 (emphasis omitted).