Green v. State
[…] Here, Green concedes that the nolo contendere pleas at issue constitute convictions under Florida law, that no bar exists in Florida to using the convictions for recidivist sentencing, and that the crimes, if committed in Georgia, would be felonies. See Montgomery v. Florida, 897 S2d 1282, 1286 (Fla. 2005) (“conviction” includes plea of nolo contendere even where adjudication of guilt withheld). However, Green argues that, despite the concededly plain language of OCGA § 17-10-7 (c), under the reasoning of Hardin v. Brookins, 275 Ga. 477 (569 SE2d 511) (2002), OCGA § 17-7-95 (c)8 8 This statute provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any purpose; and the plea shall not be deemed a plea of guilty for the purpose of effecting any civil disqualification of the defendant to hold public office, to vote, to serve upon any jury, or any other civil disqualification imposed upon a person convicted of any offense under the laws of this state. 13 precludes the use of out-of-state nolo contendere pleas in determining recidivist sentencing in this case. We disagree that Hardin should be read so broadly.