Green v. State
[…] Here, both the State and defense counsel argued at the sentencing hearing that life without the possibility of parole was the mandatory sentence for both malice murder and armed robbery and that the trial court did not have discretion in sentencing other than to make the sentences consecutive. And because a life without the possibility of parole sentence for an armed robbery conviction is only possible under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c), 6 it is clear that the trial court concluded that 6 See OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) (“A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.”). 9 recidivist sentencing applies in this case.