Green v. State
[…] See Williams, 306 Ga. at 677 (2) (where prosecutor and defense attorney informed trial court that sentences had to run consecutively and the “record contains no evidence that the trial court understood its obligations differently,” presumption that trial court understood the nature of its discretion was rebutted). Thus, we must consider Green’s claim that the recidivist statute was erroneously applied to his convictions. 7 Turning to the recidivist statute, OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) provides: [A]ny person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state 7 Although the State initially presented five felony convictions at the sentencing hearing, the State now concedes that one of the convictions – a July 2014 conviction after the crimes at issue in this case – does not qualify under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c). Because Green contests the trial court’s use of two of the remaining four convictions, at least one of those convictions must count under the recidivist statute to authorize Green’s sentence. 10 shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served. (Emphasis supplied.) When presented with a question of statutory interpretation, we begin by examining the statute’s plain language, reading the text “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would.” Deal v.