Tony Wright Coffey v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government
[…] Kentucky Constitution § 100 explains what these
             qualifications are. Simply put, these qualifications do not
             provide constables and the Sheriff with the same power.
             Instead, it simply provides for the qualifications, i.e.
             proper age, citizen of Kentucky etc. . . . , to become a
             Sheriff or Constable. See Hall v. Hostetter, 56 Ky. 784
             (Ky. 1857).

(R. at 110.) This appeal followed.

                                     ANALYSIS

             The Declaratory Judgement Act, KRS 418.040, provides:

             In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth
             having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear
             that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for
             a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and
             the court may make a binding declaration of rights,
             whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.

(Emphasis added.) The requirement of an “actual controversy” relates to

justiciability and is a preliminary hurdle to a party’s ability to seek declaratory

relief. Jarvis v. National City, 410 S.W.3d 148, 153 (Ky. 2013).