in Re Tom Robertson, Sr.
[…] “Affidavit testimony from a relevant witness that no biological evidence from the case is maintained or possessed is sufficient, absent any contrary evidence, to support denial of a motion for forensic DNA testing.” Lewis v. State, 191 S.W.3d 225, 228 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, pet. ref’d); accord In re Fletcher, No. 03-19-00044-CR, 2020 WL 742383, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 14, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see, e.g., Caddie v. State, 176 S.W.3d 286, 290 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. ref’d) 8 Under article 64.01, the motion “may request forensic DNA testing only of evidence described by Subsection (a-1) that was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense[.]” Tex. Code Crim.