in Re Tom Robertson, Sr.
[…] This Court has previously held that similar verification was sufficient to satisfy the affidavit requirement. See In re Fain, 83 S.W.3d 885, 889 n.4 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 132.001(a) (allowing “unsworn declaration” to be used in lieu of affidavit). Although appellant’s declaration does not include his date of birth, we conclude that it nevertheless substantially complies with the statutorily prescribed declaration form. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 132.001(e) (setting out prescribed declaration form for inmate); see also Bahm v. State, 219 S.W.3d 391, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (explaining that requirements of “unsworn declaration” “are simply that the unsworn declaration must be (1) written and (2) ‘subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury’” and clarifying that only substantial compliance with prescribed form in statute is necessary). 6 intercourse with her in his truck after he put a syringe or spermicide applicator “up in” her and “the foam squirted into the victim’s vagina.”6 Appellant avers in his unsworn declaration that “[t]he