in Re Tom Robertson, Sr.
[…] State, 430 S.W.3d 405, 408 n.11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (explaining that “a judge’s refusal to appoint counsel for post-conviction DNA testing is not an immediately ‘appealable order’ under 64.05 because it is a preliminary decision that is appropriately reviewed as alleged error after a motion for DNA testing is denied” (citing Gutierrez v. State, 307 S.W.3d 318, 323 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010))). 2 Appellant then filed a pro se motion seeking postconviction forensic DNA testing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(a-1). The trial court ordered a response from the State, see id. art. 64.02(a)(2) (requiring attorney representing State to either “deliver the evidence to the court, along with a description of the condition of the evidence,” or “explain in writing to the court why the state cannot deliver the evidence to the court”), and the State filed a response, which attached as exhibits a list of evidence maintained by the police department and a list of evidence admitted at trial, and a supplemental response, which attached as exhibits a DPS crime lab report concerning the submitted evidence items tested in the case