In re E.F., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law.
[…] without notice, the juvenile court may, upon notice and hearing,
issue a restraining order that may “remain in effect, in the
discretion of the court, no more than three years, unless
otherwise terminated by the court, extended by mutual consent
of all parties to the restraining order, or extended by further
order of the court on the motion of any party to the restraining
order.” (Id., subd. (d)(1).)
By its terms, section 213.5, subdivision (b) says that a
court may issue an ex parte order for injunctive relief “upon
application in the manner provided by Section 527 of the Code
of Civil Procedure.” Code of Civil Procedure section 527 states
in relevant part: “No temporary restraining order shall be
granted without notice to the opposing party, unless both of the
following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) It appears from
facts shown by affidavit or by the verified complaint that great
or irreparable injury will result to the applicant before the
matter can be heard on notice. [¶] (2) The applicant or the
applicant’s attorney certifies one of the following to the court
under oath: [¶] (A) That within a reasonable time prior to the