Filed 4/19/21 Sulley-Black v. Johnson CA4/3
[…] unrepresented at trial; (2) there is insufficient evidence Kenneth exerted undue influence
over Evelyn regarding the Calle Alcazar residence; and (3) there is no evidence he
improperly transferred money from the Sulley Family Trust. These arguments have no
merit.
1. Evelyn as an Indispensable Party
Kenneth first asserts the trial court’s ruling on the Calle Alcazar residence
must be overturned because Evelyn was an “indispensable party” to the petition, was
unrepresented at trial, and had no guardian ad litem. These arguments fail for numerous
3
Under Probate Code section 859, “If a court finds that a person . . . has
taken, concealed, or disposed of the property [belonging to an elder or a trust] by the use
of undue influence in bad faith . . . , the person shall be liable for twice the value of the
property recovered by an action under this part. In addition . . . the person may, in the
court’s discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”
6
reasons: (1) Evelyn was named as a respondent in Beth’s petition and was personally
served with the petition; (2) to the extent Kenneth asked the trial court to appoint a
guardian for Evelyn before trial, neither his request nor the court’s ruling are in the