Filed 4/19/23 Wohlberg v. Craig CA2/2
[…] one spouse gains an advantage over the other. As set forth
above, appellant never alleged undue influence in her petition,
nor did she assert a violation of Family Code section 721.
Although it is unclear what specific transaction appellant is
referring to with respect to Family Code section 721—the
creation of the trust was designed to protect the assets of
appellant and decedent in allowing decedent to qualify for Medi-
Cal, which it did. There is no suggestion of undue influence in
the facts established by the evidence.
13
Appellant cites Family Code section 1100, subdivision (b),
which provides that a spouse “may not make a gift of community
personal property, or dispose of community personal property for
less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent
of the other spouse.” Appellant asserts that there is no evidence
of compliance with Family Code section 1100, subdivision (b) with
respect to the money transferred into the trust or the elimination
of appellant’s status as beneficiary of the life insurance policy.