J-A04002-21
[…] law is overridden or misapplied, or the judgment exercised is
manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias
or ill-will, as shown by the evidence of record. The principal goal
in child support matters is to serve the best interests of the
children through the provision of reasonable expenses.
S.M.C. v. C.A.W., 221 A.3d 1214, 1217 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citations and
quotation marks omitted).
Pennsylvania law provides that the father of a child born to an unmarried
mother may sign an acknowledgement of paternity. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(a).
If the mother consents to the acknowledgement of paternity, it then becomes
“conclusive evidence of paternity without further judicial ratification in any
action to establish support.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(d). The statute provides
only very limited circumstances under which a father may rescind or challenge
the validity of an acknowledgment of paternity, as follows:
(g) Rescission.—
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
signed, voluntary, witnessed acknowledgment of