People v. Juarez CA2/2
[…] (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 277; Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1.) But the means for obtaining early release upon the requisite showing does not invalidate the original sentence. As Franklin explained: “The Legislature did not envision that the original sentences of eligible youth offenders would be vacated and that new sentences would be imposed to reflect parole 6 As mentioned, section 4801, subdivision (c) specifies that in its review of a youth offender’s suitability for parole in the context of a section 3051 hearing, the Board of Parole Hearings “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” Subdivision (c) of section 3046 requires that an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing under section 3051 be released regardless of the manner in which the Board of Parole Hearings set release dates pursuant to section 3041, subdivision (a). 10 eligibility