People v. Juarez CA2/2
[…] DISCUSSION I. Appellant Is Entitled to a Franklin Proceeding Before imposing a sentence of two consecutive 25-year-to- life terms, the trial court recognized that a youthful offender sentenced to a life term would “normally” have a right to early parole consideration “at the 25-year mark.” However, in this case, the trial court believed that “an exception [was] carved out” for “these type[s] of offenses,” and appellant would not qualify for a youth offender parole hearing under section 3051. To the contrary, section 3051 applies to appellant without exception. Section 3051 provides for a youth offender parole hearing to be conducted in the 25th year of incarceration by “the Board of Parole Hearings [(the Board)] for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of the controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) The “controlling offense” is the offense for which the longest term of imprisonment was imposed (§ 3051, subd.