Dunlap v. Mayer
[…] was pending. The Elliott court’s legal interpretation of former section 573
applies to both of its two successors in the Code of Civil Procedure, sections
377.20 and 377.30, regarding survivability and commencement of actions
respectively.

4      Probate Code section 1000 states: “Except to the extent that [the
Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to
civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings
under this code.”

5     Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant: “A cause of
action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or
proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action
may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by
the decedent’s successor in interest.”
                                         6
      In sum, Josephine’s right to request an accounting of the Marital Trust
during her lifetime, when she was a beneficiary, continued after her death.
The Estate, as the successor in interest to Josephine, was authorized to