In re the Marriage of LAUREEN
[…] partially community property and that Laureen therefore benefitted from the
investment in that property—but still found that Laureen was entitled to a
credit for five additional coins. Finding no malfeasance, the court denied
Laureen’s request for attorney fees and costs.
Laureen contends the court erred in not finding that Stephen concealed
the gold coins and therefore breached his fiduciary duties. As discussed ante,
section 721 imposes fiduciary duties on spouses “of the highest good faith and
fair dealing.” (Id. at subd. (b).) Section 1100 further defines the scope of the
14 At a hearing, the parties consented to the court’s valuation of the gold
coins at $1,356 each.
29
duties owed by one spouse to the other, including “to act as a fiduciary toward
the other in the management of community assets ‘in accordance with the
general rules governing fiduciary relationships . . . as specified in Section
721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the
parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full
disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding
the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the
community has or may have an interest . . . .’ ” (In re Marriage of Prentis-
Margulis & Margulis, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1269-1270, quoting
§ 1100, subd. (e).)
Section 1101 in turn creates a right of action and specific remedies for
breach of the fiduciary duty between spouses “for any breach of the fiduciary