In re the Marriage of LAUREEN
[…] to be separate property under section 852, the special master would be
available to assist in such a valuation. The record does not include any
indication that either party responded to the special master’s invitation. In
its judgment, the court referred to the special master report and ruled that
“[a]ll jewelry in the possession of each party are assigned to that party as
their separate party. []§ 852(c).”
2. Analysis
On appeal, Stephen now contends there was insufficient evidence to
support the trial court’s judgment awarding each spouse the jewelry in their
33
possession pursuant to section 852, subdivision (c). That section provides
that although a transmutation of property must be made in writing with
specific requirements, that rule “does not apply to a gift between the spouses
of clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal
nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is
made and that is not substantial in value taking into account the
circumstances of the marriage.”
By finding that section 852, subdivision (c) applied, the trial court
impliedly found that Stephen gave the jewelry as a gift to Laureen and that
the jewelry was not “substantial in value taking into account the
circumstances of the marriage.”15 (Ibid.) Stephen contends there was no