In re the Marriage of LAUREEN
[…] rules of practice and procedure as civil actions, as set forth in the Code of
Civil Procedure. (Fam. Code, § 210.) Unless settled beforehand, the
judgment of dissolution of marriage must also divide the community estate of
the parties equally. (Id., § 2550.) Family Code section 155 acknowledges
that the Code of Civil Procedure applies to judgments in family law
proceedings and that only an initial support order shall be considered an
“installment judgment,” which is payable over time. For all other money
judgments, interest commences to accrue on the date of entry. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 685.020, subd. (a).) Pursuant to section 685.010, subdivision (a) of
the Code of Civil Procedure, “[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per
annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”
Nothing in the Code of Civil Procedure grants a trial court discretion to
select a different interest rate or delay accrual of interest. To suggest
otherwise, Stephen relies on authority involving the situation present here,