United States Court of Appeals
[…] prioritize its activities” and “develop[] future regulations and
policies” was not “serv[ing] an essential element” of the FAA’s
drone policy. See California Forestry, 102 F.3d at 610–11.
To justify its departure from California Forestry, the
majority relies in part on a General Services Administration
regulation, which states that “[i]n general, the requirements of
[FACA] . . . do not apply to subcommittees of advisory
committees that report to a parent advisory committee and not
directly to a Federal officer or agency.” Maj. Op. at 8 (quoting
41 C.F.R. § 102-3.35(a)). But see 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.35(a)
(“However, this section does not preclude an agency from
applying any provision of the Act and this part to any
subcommittee of an advisory committee in any particular
instance.”). But we owe no deference to “an agency’s
construction of a statute interpreted by more than one agency,
. . . let alone one applicable to all agencies.” Ass’n of Am.
Physicians & Surgeons, Inc. v. Clinton, 997 F.2d 898, 913
(D.C. Cir. 1993). Therefore, “[f]or generic statutes like the