County of San Diego Dept. of Child Support etc. v. G.S. CA4/1
[…] (c).) Thus, G.S.’s contention Commissioner McLaughlin lacked authority at the December 1, 2015 to decide paternity and child support because he did not stipulate to her hearing the matter is contrary to the law, which expressly vests that authority in a commissioner. (Ibid.) G.S. further contends section 259, subdivision (d) requires that the parties to an action stipulate to hearing by a commissioner. G.S. is correct that a commissioner generally does not have authority to hear a matter absent a stipulation by the parties granting the commissioner such authority. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21 [providing in part: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge”]; § 259, subd. (d) [authorizing commissioners to “[a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant” (italics added].) However, section 259 expressly provides that a commissioner “shall have power” to . . . [¶] . . . [¶] “(f) [h]ear actions to establish paternity and to establish or enforce child and spousal support pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 4251 of the Family Code.” (Italics added.)