County of San Diego Dept. of Child Support etc. v. G.S. CA4/1
[…] (42 U.S.C. §§ 601, 651–669b.8) One of the requirements is to create a simple civil process for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity. (Id., § 666, subd. (a)(5)(C)(i).9) Our Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme to comply with the federal guidelines. (Fam. Code, § 17000 et seq.; see County 8 Defendant refers to section 466 of Title 42 of the United States Code. No such section exists. He has quoted a portion of, and we assume he meant, section 666 of Title 42. 9 42 U.S.C. § 666, subd. (a)(5)(C)(i) states: “(C) Voluntary paternity acknowledgment “(i) Simple civil process “Procedures for a simple civil process for voluntarily acknowledging paternity under which the State must provide that, before a mother and a putative father can sign an acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and the putative father must be given notice, orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment, and in writing, of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights (including, if 1 parent is a minor, any rights afforded due to minority status) and responsibilities that arise from, signing the acknowledgment.” 19 of Lake v. Palla (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 418, 421–422.) California law provides that paternity can be established by a simple process of voluntary acknowledgement and declaration. (Fam.