County of San Diego Dept. of Child Support etc. v. G.S. CA4/1
[…] It therefore affirmed the denial of the motion to set aside because “[b]y awarding terminating sanctions on an ex parte basis, the trial court at most failed to follow proper procedure.” (Id. at pp. 98, 100.) Here, as in Lee and Johnson, the trial court had fundamental jurisdiction: It had personal jurisdiction over G.S. because he was personally served with process in the state and he made a general appearance by filing an answer. (See, e.g., Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Sparks Construction, Inc. (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1145.) And it had subject matter jurisdiction under Family Code section 17404, subdivision (a), authorizing an “action brought by the local child support agency for the support of a minor child . . . .” Also as in Lee and Johnson, G.S.’s claim of error is that the December 1 Judgment and Order was entered without following certain mandatory provisions requiring notice.