County of San Diego Dept. of Child Support etc. v. G.S. CA4/1
[…] Code, § 4250, subd. (a)(4)); and (2) the Legislature’s intent that this expedited process shall be accomplished by “commissioners to hear child support cases being enforced by the local child support agency” (id., subd. (b)(1)); we reject G.S.’s argument that his stipulation was required under subdivision (d) of section 259 in order for Commissioner McLaughlin to act at the December 1, 2015 hearing. (See § 1859 [providing in part: “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”].)