Filed 5/6/21 County of San Diego Dept. of Child Support etc. v. G.S. CA4/1
[…] interest in creating an expedited process in the courts that is cost-effective
and accessible to families, for establishing and enforcing child support orders
in cases being enforced by the local child support agency” (Fam. Code, § 4250,
subd. (a)(4)); and (2) the Legislature’s intent that this expedited process shall
be accomplished by “commissioners to hear child support cases being enforced
by the local child support agency” (id., subd. (b)(1)); we reject G.S.’s argument
that his stipulation was required under subdivision (d) of section 259 in order
for Commissioner McLaughlin to act at the December 1, 2015 hearing. (See
§ 1859 [providing in part: “In the construction of a statute the intention of
the Legislature . . . is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and
particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.
So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with
it.”].)
And, as we have noted, G.S. had notice of the December 1 Judgment
and Order about a month after it had issued, and yet he never sought relief
from it under either subdivision (b) of section 473 or Family Code section
3691, subdivision (c) on the ground it had been issued by a commissioner as