If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] offense. The construction placed on that statute by the concurrence/dissent would frustrate that
purpose. We therefore conclude that the Legislature did not intend to impose the intent
requirement the concurrence/dissent concludes the statute requires, but rather required only a true
threat. The evidence here fully met that standard.
C. MALICIOUS USE OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES
We also conclude that the record supports the jury’s conclusion that defendant was guilty
of malicious use of a telecommunications service beyond a reasonable doubt. MCL 750.540e(1)(a)
provides:
(1) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who maliciously uses any service provided
by a telecommunications service provider with intent to terrorize, frighten,
intimidate, threaten, harass, molest, or annoy another person, or to disturb the peace
and quiet of another person by any of the following:
(a) Threatening physical harm or damage to any person or property in the
course of a conversation or message through the use of a telecommunications
service or device.
“Telecommunications” and “telecommunications service” are defined as
any service lawfully provided for a charge or compensation to facilitate the
origination, transmission, retransmission, emission, or reception of signs, data,