S. Freemore v. DOC
[…] Freemore’s Br. at 10. Freemore adds that this means the Motion for Summary Relief was uncontested, and since Pa.R.C.P. No. 1035.39 applies to both the Motion for Summary Relief and the Petition for Review, this necessitates his Motion for Summary Relief should be granted. Freemore’s Br. at 10. B. DOC’s Arguments DOC notes, initially, that 42 Pa.C.S. §9728(b)(5)10 states: “‘The [DOC] shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs . . . .’” DOC’s Br. at 7 (emphasis added to quote by DOC). Citing Boyd v. Department of Corrections, 831 A.2d 779 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003), DOC contends it is well established 9 Rule 1035.3. Response. Judgment for Failure to Respond.