S. Freemore v. DOC
[…] Freemore’s Br. at 9. He adds that gifts do not fit into that statutory definition. Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S. §8127(a)(5)). Freemore contends: This Court should reject [] DOC’s interpretation of the statute and DC- ADM’s definition of “income” as allowing them [sic] overly excessive power. A statement of policy is a governmental agency’s interpretation, which a court may accept or reject depending on how accurately the agency’s interpretation affects the meaning of the statute. 5 42 Pa.C.S. §8127(a) provides, in pertinent part: (a) General rule and exceptions.--The wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process except upon an action or proceeding: .... (5) For restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant to an order entered by a court in a criminal proceeding. 6 Id. (citing Chimenti v. Dep’t of Corr., 720 A.2d 205, 210 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998)) (quoting Cent. Dauphin Sch. Dist. v. Dep’t of Educ., 608 A.2d 576, 581 (Pa.