2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] basis in the statute at all.
The majority similarly gets no mileage in pointing out
that “[t]he term ‘reside permanently’ appears elsewhere in the
INA, but not as a synonym for ‘lawful admission for
permanent residence.’” The examples the majority cites from
other code provisions all have one thing in common: the
phrase “reside permanently” is used in a provision that on its
own already required lawful permanent residence. In those
different contexts, “reside permanently” must therefore be
performing a different function than it does in § 1432(a)(5)’s
second clause.
Take for instance 8 U.S.C. § 1438. It provides that
former U.S. citizens who lost their citizenship after fighting
for allied countries during World War II could regain their
citizenship if they had “been lawfully admitted to the United
States for permanent residence and intend[] to reside
permanently in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1438(b)(2)
(emphasis added). In this context “reside permanently”
CHENEAU V. GARLAND 45
creates an additional, domicile-type requirement beyond
lawful permanent resident status. The same is true of the
other provisions the majority cites. See id. § 1431(a)(2)