Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland
[…] (citation omitted)). Thus, we agree with Cheneau that the “categories” do not completely “overlap.” CHENEAU V. GARLAND 17 difficult to imagine why Congress would write two provisions that use different words but mean the same thing, when it could have written one provision along the lines of ‘pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter.’” 971 F.3d at 974 (Bennett, J., concurring); see, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(2) (1994) (granting derivative citizenship to children who satisfy certain requirements, including “residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter” (emphasis added)). Finally, Congress’s decision to eliminate the “reside permanently” pathway and narrow the availability of derivative citizenship in 2000 indicates that the previous version of the statute was broader.