2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] CHENEAU V. GARLAND 13
be dissolved eventually at the instance either of the United
States or of the individual, in accordance with law.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(31). “The term ‘residence’ means the place of
general abode; the place of general abode of a person means
his principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard to
intent.” Id. § 1101(a)(33). The definitions do not refer to a
specific legal status or require lawful admission.
The term “reside permanently” appears elsewhere in the
INA, but not as a synonym for “lawful admission for
permanent residence.” See id. § 1438 (describing a process
by which a former U.S. citizen who had lost his or her
citizenship by fighting for another country in World War II
could regain citizenship if he or she “has been lawfully
admitted to the United States for permanent residence and
intends to reside permanently in the United States” (emphasis
added)). Other INA provisions that were contemporaneous
with § 1432(a) and have since been repealed used the terms
as separate requirements, rather than one as a shorthand for
the other. See id. § 1433(a)(5)(A) (1994) (“[T]he child is