2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] subject to deportation nor would he have to leave and re-enter the country
in order to become an immigrant.” (citation omitted)). Thus, we agree
with Cheneau that the “categories” do not completely “overlap.”
CHENEAU V. GARLAND 17
difficult to imagine why Congress would write two provisions
that use different words but mean the same thing, when it
could have written one provision along the lines of ‘pursuant
to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of
naturalization or thereafter.’” 971 F.3d at 974 (Bennett, J.,
concurring); see, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(2) (1994) (granting
derivative citizenship to children who satisfy certain
requirements, including “residing in the United States
pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the
time of naturalization or thereafter” (emphasis added)).
Finally, Congress’s decision to eliminate the “reside
permanently” pathway and narrow the availability of
derivative citizenship in 2000 indicates that the previous
version of the statute was broader. Congress revised the
derivative citizenship statute in 2000 to include three