Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland
[…] This is precisely why our prior decision in Romero- Ruiz rejected the majority’s current interpretation as “unreasonable and contrary to the natural reading of the language.” 538 F.3d at 1062. As Romero-Ruiz explained, “[t]o interpret the second clause as conferring derivative citizenship on children who otherwise meet the requirements as long as they are permanently living in the United States would render the first clause—requiring legal permanent 40 CHENEAU V. GARLAND residence—superfluous.” Id. That reasoning was right on the mark. Section 1432(a)(5)’s first clause confers derivative citizenship if the child “is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent.” As the Board of Immigration Appeals has explained, under the majority’s interpretation, “[a]n alien would rarely if ever need to be ‘residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence’ because he or she could simply show that some lesser form of residence was