Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland
[…] Other INA provisions that were contemporaneous with § 1432(a) and have since been repealed used the terms as separate requirements, rather than one as a shorthand for the other. See id. § 1433(a)(5)(A) (1994) (“[T]he child is residing permanently in the United States with the citizen parent, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence . . . .”); id. § 1431(a)(2) (1994) (providing for derivative citizenship for children born outside the United States of one citizen parent if they were “residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and begin[] to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years” (emphasis added)). Third, construing the second pathway to derivative citizenship as not requiring lawful permanent residence does not render either provision superfluous, as we suggested in Romero-Ruiz.