2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] could regain citizenship if he or she “has been lawfully
admitted to the United States for permanent residence and
intends to reside permanently in the United States” (emphasis
added)). Other INA provisions that were contemporaneous
with § 1432(a) and have since been repealed used the terms
as separate requirements, rather than one as a shorthand for
the other. See id. § 1433(a)(5)(A) (1994) (“[T]he child is
residing permanently in the United States with the citizen
parent, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence . . . .”); id. § 1431(a)(2) (1994) (providing for
derivative citizenship for children born outside the United
States of one citizen parent if they were “residing in the
United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and
begin[] to reside permanently in the United States while
under the age of eighteen years” (emphasis added)).
Third, construing the second pathway to derivative
citizenship as not requiring lawful permanent residence does
not render either provision superfluous, as we suggested in
Romero-Ruiz. See 538 F.3d at 1062 (referring to someone
14 CHENEAU V. GARLAND