2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] “[l]egal entry must be strictly complied with. Mere physical
presence or temporary entrance by permission is not legal
entry nor legal residence for the purpose of acquiring
citizenship.” Sidney Kansas, U.S. Immigration: Exclusion
and Deportation and Citizenship of the United States of
America 345 (1940); see also Sidney Kansas, Citizenship of
the United States of America 81–82 (1936) (same).
In 1940, Congress repealed and replaced the derivative
citizenship provisions. Nationality Act of 1940, ch. 876,
§ 504, 54 Stat. 1137, 1172–74. Like § 1432(a)(5), the 1940
Act broke things down based on the timing of the child’s
residence in the United States as compared to the timing of
the parent’s naturalization. Thus, under the 1940 Act, a child
would gain derivative citizenship if he: “[1] resid[ed] in the
United States at the time of the naturalization of the parent
last naturalized . . . or [2] thereafter begins to reside
CHENEAU V. GARLAND 31
permanently in the United States while under the age of
eighteen years.” Nationality Act of 1940, ch. 876, § 314, 54
Stat. 1137, 1145–46. The second clause, one will observe,
carries forward the “reside permanently” language from the
1907 Act and is identical to the clause we are required to
interpret in this case. See 8 U.S.C. § 1432 (a)(5) (1994)
(repealed 2000).