2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] 2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
SUMMARY**
Immigration
Remanding to the three-judge panel that previously
denied Monssef Cheneau’s petition for review of a decision
of the Board of Immigration Appeals, the en banc court held
that the second clause of the derivative citizenship statute set
out at former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(5) does not require that the
child have been granted lawful permanent residency prior to
the age of eighteen in order to derive citizenship from a
parent who naturalized, but the child must have demonstrated
an objective official manifestation of permanent residence.
Former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(5) (1994) (repealed 2000)
provides two different pathways to child of a naturalized
parent to derive U.S. citizenship: 1) a child “residing in the
United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent” is
eligible; and 2) a child is eligible who “thereafter begins to
reside permanently in the United States while under the age
of eighteen years.”
Cheneau entered the United states lawfully at age thirteen
under a non-immigrant student visa. His mother naturalized