2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] nullity. This is precisely why our prior decision in Romero-
Ruiz rejected the majority’s current interpretation as
“unreasonable and contrary to the natural reading of the
language.” 538 F.3d at 1062. As Romero-Ruiz explained,
“[t]o interpret the second clause as conferring derivative
citizenship on children who otherwise meet the requirements
as long as they are permanently living in the United States
would render the first clause—requiring legal permanent
40 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
residence—superfluous.” Id. That reasoning was right on the
mark.
Section 1432(a)(5)’s first clause confers derivative
citizenship if the child “is residing in the United States
pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the
time of the naturalization of the parent.” As the Board of
Immigration Appeals has explained, under the majority’s
interpretation, “[a]n alien would rarely if ever need to be
‘residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission
for permanent residence’ because he or she could simply