2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] “[s]omeone with lawful permanent residence may not
permanently reside in the United States within the meaning
of the INA.” The majority gives as its example “green card
commuters” who “can be lawfully admitted for permanent
residence despite physically residing in Canada or Mexico
and crossing the border to work.” But this example only
confirms the depth of the surplusage problem that the
majority opinion creates.
It is true that those with lawful permanent resident status,
such as green card commuters, may live outside this country
and not necessarily reside in the United States. But
§ 1432(a)(5) is a statute about citizenship. And
§ 1432(a)(5)’s first clause provides derivative citizenship to
children “residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful
admission for permanent residence.” The majority does not
explain how a child permanently residing outside the United
States would even qualify for derivative citizenship.
Congress enacted § 1432 “to ensure that only those alien
42 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
children whose ‘real interests’ were located in America with