2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] Public Counsel, Margaret Stock, U.C. Davis Immigrant Law
Clinic, and Unified U.S. Deported Veterans Resource Center.
Sabrineh Ardalan and Philip L. Torrey, Attorneys; George
Biashvili, Salah Muhiddin, and Michael Shang, Law
Students; Harvard Immigration and Refugee Clinical
Program, Cambridge, Massachusetts; for Amici Curiae
Immigration Law Scholars.
6 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
OPINION
THOMAS, Chief Judge:
We voted to rehear this case en banc to consider the
requirements for two different pathways by which a child of
a naturalized citizen parent can derive U.S. citizenship under
former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(5) (1994) (repealed 2000). Under
the first pathway, a child “residing in the United States
pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the
time of the naturalization of the parent” is eligible for
derivative citizenship; under the second, a child is eligible
who “thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United
States while under the age of eighteen years.” Id.
A three-judge panel of this court previously interpreted