Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland
[…] “The term ‘residence’ means the place of general abode; the place of general abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard to intent.” Id. § 1101(a)(33). The definitions do not refer to a specific legal status or require lawful admission. The term “reside permanently” appears elsewhere in the INA, but not as a synonym for “lawful admission for permanent residence.” See id. § 1438 (describing a process by which a former U.S. citizen who had lost his or her citizenship by fighting for another country in World War II could regain citizenship if he or she “has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence and intends to reside permanently in the United States” (emphasis added)). Other INA provisions that were contemporaneous with § 1432(a) and have since been repealed used the terms as separate requirements, rather than one as a shorthand for the other.