2 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
[…] specific legal status or require lawful admission.
The term “reside permanently” appears elsewhere in the
INA, but not as a synonym for “lawful admission for
permanent residence.” See id. § 1438 (describing a process
by which a former U.S. citizen who had lost his or her
citizenship by fighting for another country in World War II
could regain citizenship if he or she “has been lawfully
admitted to the United States for permanent residence and
intends to reside permanently in the United States” (emphasis
added)). Other INA provisions that were contemporaneous
with § 1432(a) and have since been repealed used the terms
as separate requirements, rather than one as a shorthand for
the other. See id. § 1433(a)(5)(A) (1994) (“[T]he child is
residing permanently in the United States with the citizen
parent, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence . . . .”); id. § 1431(a)(2) (1994) (providing for
derivative citizenship for children born outside the United
States of one citizen parent if they were “residing in the
United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and