Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland
[…] Mere physical presence or temporary entrance by permission is not legal entry nor legal residence for the purpose of acquiring citizenship.” Sidney Kansas, U.S. Immigration: Exclusion and Deportation and Citizenship of the United States of America 345 (1940); see also Sidney Kansas, Citizenship of the United States of America 81–82 (1936) (same). In 1940, Congress repealed and replaced the derivative citizenship provisions. Nationality Act of 1940, ch. 876, § 504, 54 Stat. 1137, 1172–74. Like § 1432(a)(5), the 1940 Act broke things down based on the timing of the child’s residence in the United States as compared to the timing of the parent’s naturalization. Thus, under the 1940 Act, a child would gain derivative citizenship if he: “[1] resid[ed] in the United States at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized . . . or [2] thereafter begins to reside CHENEAU V. GARLAND 31 permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.” Nationality Act of 1940, ch. 876, § 314, 54 Stat. 1137, 1145–46. The second clause, one will observe, carries forward the “reside permanently” language from the 1907 Act and is identical to the clause we are required to interpret in this case. See 8 U.S.C. § 1432 (a)(5) (1994) (repealed 2000).