Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland
[…] The majority similarly gets no mileage in pointing out that “[t]he term ‘reside permanently’ appears elsewhere in the INA, but not as a synonym for ‘lawful admission for permanent residence.’” The examples the majority cites from other code provisions all have one thing in common: the phrase “reside permanently” is used in a provision that on its own already required lawful permanent residence. In those different contexts, “reside permanently” must therefore be performing a different function than it does in § 1432(a)(5)’s second clause. Take for instance 8 U.S.C. § 1438. It provides that former U.S. citizens who lost their citizenship after fighting for allied countries during World War II could regain their citizenship if they had “been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence and intend[] to reside permanently in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1438(b)(2) (emphasis added). In this context “reside permanently” CHENEAU V. GARLAND 45 creates an additional, domicile-type requirement beyond lawful permanent resident status. The same is true of the other provisions the majority cites.