People of Michigan v. John Quinton Lewis
[…] Finally, because facial attacks, by their nature, are not dependent on the facts surrounding any particular decision, the specific facts surrounding [the challenging party’s] claim are inapposite. [Bonner v Brighton, 495 Mich 209, 223; 848 NW2d 380 (2014) (quotation marks and citations omitted; third alteration in original).] At the time defendant pleaded guilty and the trial court judge imposed the costs, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) provided: (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: * * * (iii) Until October 17, 2020, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court. -3- (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities.[5] This precise issue has been addressed in People v Johnson, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021) (Docket No. 351308). In Johnson, the defendant pleaded guilty to resisting or obstructing a police officer, MCL 750.81d(1), and was placed on probation with a one-year delayed sentence.