IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Barkalow’s breach of fiduciary duty claim is also subject to de novo review,
and we accept that stipulation for purposes of this appeal. However, we
give weight to the district court’s factual findings for institutional and
pragmatic reasons. See Struve v. Struve, 930 N.W.2d 368, 371 (Iowa
2019).
III. Legal Analysis.
A. Barkalow’s Oppression and Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claims.
Although Barkalow is not the original appellant, we will address his cross-
appeal first because it sets the stage for our ruling on Bryan and Jeff’s
appeal.
Iowa Code section 489.701(e)(2) authorizes dissolution of an LLC by
the court, on application by a member, when “those members in control of
the company . . . [h]ave acted or are acting in a manner that is oppressive
and was, is, or will be directly harmful to the applicant.” Barkalow argues
that the Clark brothers engaged in oppressive conduct that directly
harmed him when they diluted his ownership interest in Outside
Properties in 2015 and 2016.
We have said that determining whether the conduct of controlling