IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] His byword was “no note, no
mortgage, no payment.” In short, Barkalow wanted something from the
Clarks that would function like a capital contribution without actually
being a capital contribution. That was not realistic. The district court
properly rejected Barkalow’s oppression claim and his related fiduciary
duty claim asserting the same misconduct. We therefore affirm as to
Barkalow’s cross-appeal.
B. Barkalow’s Claim for Dissolution Based on Impracticability.
We turn now to what we regard as the more difficult issues in the case—
those relating to Bryan and Jeff’s appeal. Iowa Code section 489.701(d)(2)
authorizes dissolution when “[i]t is not reasonably practicable to carry on
the company’s activities in conformity with the certificate of organization
and the operating agreement.”
Bryan and Jeff argue that the district court confused past with
present. Implicitly, Bryan and Jeff concede that during 2015 and 2016,
Outside Properties was a troubled company. But they argue that the
district court’s resolution of the capital contribution controversy and the