#24600-rev & rem-JKK
[…] family for over a century and to maintain ranching operations. Each sister invested
in the company her one-quarter interest in the land with the understanding that
she would have an equal say in the company’s operations and equal ownership in its
assets. When the sisters formed the LLC, they provided no way to break a tie vote
between them and no way to end a deadlock. Today, the sisters are divided and
speak only through their legal counsel. There being no avenue for relief in the
operating agreement, two sisters ask the courts to intervene.
[¶13.] Through SDCL 47-34A-801, the Legislature provided courts with the
limited power to order dissolution of an LLC if certain statutory standards are met.
Under SDCL 47-34A-801(a)(4)(i) and SDCL 47-34A-801(a)(4)(iii), a court may
judicially dissolve an LLC if “the economic purpose of the company is likely to be
unreasonably frustrated” or “it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on
the company’s business in conformity with the articles of organization and the
operating agreement[.]”
[¶14.] How these statutory standards may be satisfied has not yet been
detailed by this Court. A consistent view in other jurisdictions is that a limited
liability company is governed by its articles of organization and operating
agreement. See Horning v.