#24600-rev & rem-JKK
[…] -11-
#24600
operation of a business. Moreover, their deadlock certainly impedes the continued
function of the business in conformity with its operating agreement. No procedure
exists in the company’s documentation to break a tie vote and protect the company
in the event of changed conditions. As long as the company remains in control of,
and favorable only to, half its members, it cannot be said to be reasonably
practicable for it to continue in accord with its operating agreement.
[¶28.] Another statutory standard Kirksey and Ruby rely on is found in
SDCL 47-34A-801(a)(4)(i): “[t]he economic purpose of the company is likely to be
unreasonably frustrated.” What it means for the economic purpose of a company to
be unreasonably frustrated has not been clearly delineated. There are few cases on
the subject. Two decisions have ordered judicial dissolution when extreme
dissension between the members was present. Navarro v. Perron, 19 CalRptr3d