REVERSE; RENDER; and REMAND and Opinion Filed May 11, 2021
[…] denied). For an act to be ministerial, the law must be one that “prescribes and defines
the duties to be performed with such precision and certainty as to leave nothing to
the exercise of discretion or judgment.” Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Emmett, 459 S.W.3d
578, 587 (Tex. 2015). On the other hand, discretionary acts “are those that require
–7–
the exercise of judgment and personal deliberation.” City of Houston v. Houston
Municipal. Employees Pension Sys., 549 S.W.3d 566, 576 (Tex. 2018).
Responsibility for issuing a certificate of no action arises under TEX. LOC.
GOV’T CODE ANN. §212.009, the prior version of which provided:
(a) The municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act on
a plan or plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is
approved by the municipal authority unless it is disapproved within that
period.
...
(d) If the municipal authority responsible for approving plats fails to
act on a plat within the prescribed period, the authority on request shall
issue a certificate stating the date the plat was filed and that the
authority failed to act on the plat within the period.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §212.009 (a), (d).1 (Emphasis added). We look to the
Town ordinances to ascertain the Town’s municipal authority responsible for
approving plats.
Town Ordinance 100 pertains to how preliminary plans and final plats are
considered. Section 3.1 provides:
The subdivider shall prepare and submit to the Planning and Zoning
Commission a Preliminary Plan in accordance with the regulations of
this ordinance for its review and recommendations. The Planning and
Zoning Commission shall take action on the Preliminary Plan within
thirty (30) days of the time the plan was properly filed, in accordance
with the conditions set forth in Section 4.1. The Preliminary Plan shall
then be submitted to the Town Council for final action. The Town
1
The statute was amended effective September 1, 2019. Both the current and prior version of the statute
require the issuance of a certificate of no authority by “the municipal authority responsible for approving
plats.” The amended statute refers to a “plan or plat.” See Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., ch. 951 (H.B. 3167), §§ 3, 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2019.
–8–
Council shall act on the Preliminary Plan within thirty (30) days of the