2018, P.L. 140 (Act 29) (collectively, Act 10). Previously, in Rivera v. Pennsylvania
[…] 7
Pennsylvania law” upon moving to Pennsylvania, and the registration requirements
that were in place in the other “jurisdiction cease to apply in any real sense.” (Id. at
9.) According to Petitioner, that “is why . . . PSP removed [him] from the registry
before Act 10 was enacted,” and “[f]or it to now claim it did so even though
[Petitioner’s] registration requirements were not ‘completed’ is a tortured
construction that should be rejected.” (Id.)
Petitioner further argues that his interpretation is confirmed by Section
9799.52, which provides Subchapter I applies to individuals “convicted of a sexually
violent offense committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012,
whose period of registration with [PSP], as described in Section 9799.55 (relating to
registration) has not expired” and individuals “required to register with [PSP] under
a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April
22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not
expired.” (Id. at 9-10 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52) (emphasis omitted)).