2018, P.L. 140 (Act 29) (collectively, Act 10). Previously, in Rivera v. Pennsylvania
[…] See Section 9799.52
of Act 10, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52.
4
The prohibition of ex post facto laws is found in the United States Constitution in Article
I, Section 9, which is a limitation on Congress’s authority to pass laws, and in Article I, Section
10, which is a limitation on the power of the states. Article I, Section 9 states: “No Bill of
Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed.” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9. Article I, Section 10
similarly provides: “No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law.” U.S. CONST.
art. I, § 10. Pennsylvania’s ex post facto provision appears in article I, section 17 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution, which states: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the
obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall
be passed.” PA. CONST. art. I, § 17.
2
process of registering as a sex offender. (Id. ¶¶ 4-5.) As Petitioner no longer lived
in New York, his registration in New York was no longer required. (Id. ¶ 6.)
Nevertheless, the conviction and requirements have never been vacated, and he