2018, P.L. 140 (Act 29) (collectively, Act 10). Previously, in Rivera v. Pennsylvania
[…] (Id. at
9.) According to Petitioner, that “is why . . . PSP removed [him] from the registry
before Act 10 was enacted,” and “[f]or it to now claim it did so even though
[Petitioner’s] registration requirements were not ‘completed’ is a tortured
construction that should be rejected.” (Id.)
Petitioner further argues that his interpretation is confirmed by Section
9799.52, which provides Subchapter I applies to individuals “convicted of a sexually
violent offense committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012,
whose period of registration with [PSP], as described in Section 9799.55 (relating to
registration) has not expired” and individuals “required to register with [PSP] under
a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April
22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not
expired.” (Id. at 9-10 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52) (emphasis omitted)).
Petitioner contends neither situation applies to him as his date of conviction
precludes him falling within the first category, and his “registration requirements