Passut v. Devos
[…] Sec. Admin., 170 F. Supp. 3d 124, 135 (D.D.C. 2016) (Walton, J.) (denying a motion for class certification as moot in light of the Court’s granting of the defendants’ motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1)). 2 Court nevertheless concluded that the Secretary had violated the APA by “failing to consider [certain information provided by the Accrediting Council in support of its petition for continued recognition (the “Accrediting Council’s Part II response”)],” id. at 122–23. Accordingly, “[b]ecause the [Act] requires the Secretary to consider an application de novo,” id. at 122; see 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(1) (“The Secretary shall conduct an independent evaluation of the information provided by [the accrediting agency] . . . .”), the Court “[found] it appropriate to remand the case to the Secretary for proceedings consistent with [its] opinion[,]” Accrediting Council, 303 F. Supp. 3d at 122. The Court noted that it was “unable to conclude that no part of the 36,000-page [Part II