[Cite as Griffith v. MacAllister Rental, L.L.C., 2021-Ohio-1800.]
[…] the premise that an employer is protected from a suit for negligence in exchange for
compliance with the Workers’ Compensation Act.”).
{¶17} Ohio’s Constitution provides:
[Workers’] compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to
compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational
disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation
provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to
respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death,
injuries or occupational disease.
(Emphasis added.) Article II, Section 35, Ohio Constitution.
{¶18} Furthermore, “self-insuring employers receive the same protections
against employee claims as those paying into the state fund.” Stolz at ¶ 12, citing
R.C. 4123.74 (providing that self-insured employers “shall not be liable to respond in
damages at common law or by statute for any injury.”). Although MacAllister Rental
concedes that Architectural Glass was a self-insured employer, it nonetheless
contends that Architectural Glass waived its immunity through the vehicle of the
indemnity provision. In MacAllister Rental’s view, because it never enrolled in the