IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] court costs, as well as full restitution of costs incurred in filing the
grievances and this action, and punitive damages. (Id. ¶ 14.)
Elkington I, slip op. at 2-3. Thus, Elkington seeks injunctive relief to stop the
Department from taking any additional funds and for the Department to reimburse
that which has been taken from his inmate account. (Petition ¶¶ 13-14.)
B. The Department’s Preliminary Objections
The Department filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer,
arguing that it was entitled to take the deductions under Sections 9721(c.1) and
9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9721(c.1), 9728(b)(5).3 For
3
Prior to December 18, 2019, Section 9728(b)(5) provided in relevant part that “the
Department . . . shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts
for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs imposed
under [S]ection 9721(c.1).” Former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5). Section 9728(b) was amended by
Section 4 of the Act of December 18, 2019, P.L. 776, effective immediately, and Section
9728(b)(5)(i) now states, in pertinent part, that “the Department . . . shall make monetary