UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] shall ensure, unless an undue burden would be imposed on the
department or agency, that the electronic and information
technology allows, regardless of the type of medium of the
technology—
(i) individuals with disabilities who are Federal employees to have
access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the
access to and use of the information and data by Federal employees
who are not individuals with disabilities . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 794d(a)(1)(A). A separate subsection provides the same for “members of the public
seeking information or services from” federal agencies. Id. § 794d(a)(1)(A)(ii).
Section 508’s enforcement mechanism — central to the parties’ dispute — provides
aggrieved individuals with two remedies. First, “any individual with a disability may file a
complaint alleging that a Federal department or agency fails to comply with [section 508(a)]” —
the block quote above — “in providing electronic information and technology.” Id.
§ 794d(f)(1)(A). Such a complaint is an administrative one, as it “shall be filed with the Federal
department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance” and processed pursuant to “the complaint
procedures established to implement” another section of the Act. Id. § 794d(f)(2). Second,
6
under the header “Civil Action,” section 508 guarantees that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and
rights set forth in [section 505(a)(2)] . . . shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights available
to any individual with a disability filing a complaint” via the administrative-complaint process.
Id. § 794d(f)(3). In turn, section 505(a)(2) — the last stop on this tour (for now) — provides that
Title VI’s comprehensive remedial scheme “shall be available to any person aggrieved by any