Meints v. Village of Diller
[…] The Law of Municipal Corporations § 24.561 (3d rev. ed. 1989). Sufficient due process in
       this situation was addressed in City of Pittsburgh v. Pivirotto, 93 Pa. Commw. at 564, 502
       A.2d at 748, where the court stated that “[a]s a general proposition, a municipality must,
       before destroying a building, give an owner sufficient notice, a hearing and ample
       opportunity to demolish the building himself or to do what suffices to make it safe and
       healthful for use and occupancy.” Citing 7 Eugene McQuillan, The Law of Municipal
       Corporations § 24.561 (3d rev. ed. 1981), and Pittsburgh v. Kronzek, 2 Pa. Commw. 660,
       280 A.2d 488 (1971). Moreover, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-1722 (Reissue 1991) provides in
       part: “If any owner of any building or structure fails, neglects, or refuses to comply with
       notice by or on behalf of any city or village to repair, rehabilitate, or demolish and remove
       a building or structure which is an unsafe building or structure and a public nuisance, the
       city or village may proceed with the work specified in the notice to the property owner.”
       (Emphasis supplied.)

        Here, the public records offered by the Village indicate they abated what the Village
deemed to be a nuisance in accordance with their ordinance. And as we already provided in a prior