Meints v. Village of Diller
[…] dangerous building which constitutes a nuisance.” Goldsberry v. City of Omaha, 181 Neb. 823,
826, 151 N.W.2d 329, 331 (1967) referencing Horbach v. Butler, 135 Neb. 394, 281 N.W. 804
(1938).
         Here, the public records offered and received by the county court indicate the Village Board
commenced a nuisance abatement action, an exercise of its police power against Meints in
accordance with the Village ordinance. The Board then voted to abate the nuisance on Meints’
property on February 13, 2017. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1901 (Reissue 2016) states that “[a] judgment
rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and
inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district
court . . . .” Section 25-1901 et seq. statutorily mandates that a party seeking judicial review of an
administrative determination must comply with the petition in error prerequisites when the review
sought is of a final order made by a tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions. Meints