State Of Washington, V Jeffrey L. Butterfield
[…] ANALYSIS I. SENTENCES EXCEEDING STATUTORY MAXIMUM Butterfield first argues that the sentences on the two third degree rape of a child convictions and the two first degree incest convictions combined with the terms of community custody for 4 No. 54279-0-II each of those offenses result in sentences that exceed the statutory maximum for those offenses. The State agrees, as do we. A trial court errs when it imposes a total term of confinement and community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for an offense. State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 472-73, 275 P.3d 321 (2012). Under RCW 9.94A.701(9), the trial court shall reduce the community custody term “whenever an offender’s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum.” Third degree rape of a child is a class C felony with a statutory maximum sentence of 60 months. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c); 4 RCW 9A.44.079(2). The trial court imposed 60 months of confinement and 36 months of community custody for each for the third degree rape convictions.