State Of Washington, V Jeffrey L. Butterfield
[…] Butterfield also asserts that the exceptional consecutive sentences are untenable, and therefore an abuse of discretion, because in imposing the consecutive sentences the trial court unreasonably preempted the ISRB’s role. We disagree. Although the ISRB is responsible for determining whether an offender serving an indeterminate sentence is rehabilitated and fit for release after the defendant has served the minimum term of incarceration set by the trial court, the ISRB is not responsible for setting the minimum term of incarceration—that is purely the trial court’s role. RCW 9.94A.507(3)(a), (c). And the trial court is expressly allowed to impose an exceptional minimum term “outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.” RCW 9.94A.507(3)(c)(i).