In re ISRAEL ONTIVEROS on Habeas
[…] and unreasonable result that could not have been intended. We therefore
conclude Ontiveros is not entitled to early parole consideration under
Proposition 57 and deny his petition.
DISCUSSION
Proposition 57 was approved by the voters in 2016. (See generally In re
Gadlin (2020) 10 Cal.5th 915, 922-923 (Gadlin).) As noted, it amended the
California Constitution to provide that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent
felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole
3
consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.”
(§ 32(a)(1).) The “full term for the primary offense” was defined as “the
longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding
the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative
sentence.” (§ 32(a)(1)(A).)
The proposition directed CDCR to “adopt regulations in furtherance of
these provisions, and the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public
safety.” (§ 32(b).)