In re B319925
[…] Nonviolent Felonies from Early Parole
Consideration Represents a Reasonable
Interpretation of Section 32(a)(1) and a Proper
Exercise of the Department’s Rulemaking
Authority Under California Constitution,
Article I, Section 32, Subdivision (b)
A. Section 32(a)(1) and the definition of a violent felony
Proposition 57, approved by the voters in November 2016,
added (among other provisions) section 32 to article I of the
California Constitution. (In re Gadlin (2020) 10 Cal.5th 915, 923;
In re Mohammad (2022) 12 Cal.5th 518, 527 (Mohammad).)
Subdivision (a)(1) of section 32 provides that “ ‘[a]ny person
convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state
prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing
the full term for his or her primary offense.’ ” (Mohammad, at
p. 527.) “Primary offense” is defined as the “longest term of
imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the
imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or
alternative sentence.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1)(A);