In re MOHAMMAD MOHAMMAD
[…] 10 Cal.5th at p. 925, citing Morris v. Williams (1967) 67 Cal.2d
733, 748 (Morris)), the parties here do not assert that “the
relevant principles of interpretation differ when an agency has
promulgated regulations to give force to a constitutional
provision, rather than a statutory provision” (id. at p. 926).
In undertaking this analysis, we ask whether the
regulation is “ ‘consistent and not in conflict with’ ” the
constitutional provision that authorizes it (see Morris, supra,
67 Cal.2d at p. 748, italics omitted, quoting Gov. Code, former
§ 113747) and whether the regulation is reasonably necessary to
effectuate the purpose of the authorizing law (Morris, supra,
67 Cal.2d at p. 749; see also Gov. Code, § 11342.2 [“Whenever by
the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has
authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make
specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no
regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not
in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to
effectuate the purpose of the statute”]; Woods v. Superior Court
(1981) 28 Cal.3d 668, 679 (Woods)). Our task “ ‘ “is to decide
whether the [agency] reasonably interpreted the legislative
mandate.” [Citation.] ’ ” (Woods, supra, 28 Cal.3d at p. 679,
7
Former section 11374 of the Government Code was