Darrell Thomas Ellis v. Talisha Danet Sutton-Ellis
[…] Neither did the circuit court err in its calculations of father’s income. Code § 20-108.2(B) “sets forth a schedule, based on the number of children and the combined gross monthly income of the parties, that determines the ‘basic child support obligation.’ Subsection C defines what is considered as part of gross monthly income for the purposes of subsection B.” Ridenour v. Ridenour, 72 Va. App. 446, 454 (2020). Father received income from a rental property, which, under the statute, had to be added to his gross income for the purposes of child support. See Code § 20-108.2(C). Father claims that his monthly mortgage payment should have been deducted from his rental income because it was a reasonable business expense. He quotes Code § 20-108.2(C) in support, which says, “[g]ross income shall be subject to a deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a partnership, or a closely held business.” Under the plain language of the statute father relies upon, mortgage payments are not appropriate reasonable business expenses relevant for deduction. Father was not self-employed, nor in a partnership, nor was he in a closely held business.