People v. Mendoza CA3
[…] In 2006, defendant was convicted of lewd and lascivious acts on a child under the age of 14 years in El Dorado County and was later placed on parole. As a parolee, defendant was “still constructively a prisoner subject to correctional authorities.” (People v. Lewis (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 662, 669.) Thus, he could be returned to prison if he violated the conditions of his parole, which he did when he was arrested with sexually explicit photographs of children in 2014. (See Pen. Code, § 3056, subds. (a), (b) [“Prisoners on parole shall remain under the supervision of the department [of corrections and rehabilitation],” and “may be returned to prison following the revocation of parole”].) Defendant was convicted of possession of child pornography by the court in San Joaquin County for the same conduct.