June 24, 2021
[…] 2011); see also § 45-21.2-9. In granting such authority to the WCC, the General
Assembly made numerous other changes to the ADR and workers’ compensation
statutes.4
3
It is undisputed that petitioner was within his right to appeal to the WCC as a party
“aggrieved by the determination” of the retirement board. See G.L. 1956
§ 45-21.2-9(f).
4
This Court is mindful that there were further legislative changes to § 45-21.2-9 in
both 2013 and 2017. However, those amendments are not applicable to petitioner’s
claim because his injury occurred in 2012.
-8-
For example, § 45-21.2-9, which provides for ADR benefits, was amended in
2011 by adding six new sections, as follows:
“(f) In the event that any party is aggrieved by the
determination of the retirement board pursuant to
§ 45-19-1, for an injury occurring on or after July 1, 2011,
the party may submit an appeal to the Rhode Island
workers’ compensation court. The appellant shall file a
notice of appeal with the retirement board and shall serve
a copy of the notice of appeal upon the opposing party.
“(g) Within twenty (20) days of the receipt of the notice of
appeal, the retirement board shall transmit the entire
record of proceedings before it, together with its order, to
the workers’ compensation court.
“(h) In the event that a party files a notice of appeal to the