June 24, 2021
[…] Standard of Review
This Court’s “review of a case on certiorari is limited to an examination of the
record to determine if an error of law has been committed.” Lang v. Municipal
Employees’ Retirement System of Rhode Island, 222 A.3d 912, 914-15 (R.I. 2019)
(quoting Plante v. Stack, 109 A.3d 846, 853 (R.I. 2015)). The Court will “examin[e]
the record for judicial error * * * [and] inspect the record to discern if there is any
legally competent evidence to support the findings of the hearing justice below.” Id.
at 915 (quoting Plante, 109 A.3d at 853).
Additionally, § 28-35-30 sets forth the grounds upon which this Court may
review a decision of the Appellate Division. The statute states in part that
“[u]pon petition for certiorari, the [S]upreme [C]ourt may
affirm, set aside, or modify any decree of the appellate
-5-
commission of the workers’ compensation court only upon
the following grounds:
“(1) That the workers’ compensation court acted without
or in excess of its authority;
“(2) That the order, decree, or award was procured by
fraud; or
“(3) That the appellate division erred on questions of law
or equity, the petitioner first having had his objections
noted to any adverse rulings made during the progress of
the hearing at the time the rulings were made, if made in
open hearing and not otherwise of record.” Section
28-35-30(a).
Furthermore, we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Lang,
222 A.3d at 915. “In so doing, [the Court’s] ultimate goal is to give effect to the
purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature.” Id. (quoting Bluedog Capital
Partners, LLC v.