June 24, 2021
[…] accidental disability retirement, the member shall receive
a retirement allowance equal to sixty-six and two-thirds
percent (66 2/3 %) of the rate of the member’s
compensation at the date of the member’s retirement,
subject to the provisions of § 45-21-31.” Section 45-21.2-9
(as amended by P.L. 2011, ch. 151, art. 12, § 8 (effective
June 29, 2011)).
In addition to amending § 45-21.2-9, the General Assembly also amended
eight specific sections of the WCA, namely §§ 28-29-2(4), 28-29-2(5), and
28-29-26; G.L. 1956 §§ 28-30-1 and 28-30-13; §§ 28-35-11 and 28-35-27; and G.L.
1956 § 28-36-5.4. See P.L. 2011, ch. 151, art. 12, § 8.
Further, § 45-21.2-9(h) and (i), quoted supra, make reference to § 28-35-20,
which states in pertinent part:
“(c) At the pretrial conference, the judge shall make every
effort to resolve any controversies or to plan for any
subsequent trial of the case. * * * Subject to the provisions
of § 45-21.2-9(j), the pretrial order shall be effective upon
entry. Any payments ordered by it including, but not
limited to, weekly benefits, medical expenses, costs, and
attorney’s fees, shall be paid within fourteen (14) days of
the entry of the order.” Section 28-35-20.
In comparing the previous avenue of relief afforded to aggrieved parties in
disputes concerning an appeal of ADR benefits available in the Superior Court
through the APA to the present avenue of relief offered in the WCC, it is clear that
- 10 -