June 24, 2021
[…] the language of § 45-21.2-9 does not include the terms “attorneys’ fees” or “costs.”
The APA—specifically § 42-35-15—which governs all other appeals of decisions
of the retirement board, also does not provide for awards of counsel fees or costs to
successful appellants.
As stated supra, § 45-21.2-9(f) and subsequent subsections were established
to afford an aggrieved applicant with the ability to take an appeal from a decision of
the retirement board to the WCC for a de novo review, utilizing the “case
management procedures and dispute resolution processes” afforded by the WCA.
- 11 -
Section 42-21.2-9(j). Section 45-21.2-9(h) further describes the procedure for
pursuing an appeal in the WCC and states that, following the filing of the notice of
appeal, “the order of the retirement board shall be stayed pending further action by
the court pursuant to the provisions of § 28-35-20.”
The next subsection, § 45-21.2-9(i), additionally provides that, upon receipt
of the notice of appeal, the WCC shall assign the matter to a judge and issue notice
of that assignment as well as “the date for pretrial conference in accordance with