June 24, 2021
[…] within the meaning of G.L. 1956 § 28-35-32.2 According to the decision, a contrary
ruling would “elevate form over substance.” The Appellate Division determined
that petitioner, as a firefighter who filed a claim for ADR benefits, was an
“employee” as that term is defined in G.L. 1956 § 28-29-2(4). The court also
determined that ADR benefits are a form of compensation within the meaning of
§ 28-35-32.
The Appellate Division then considered respondent’s argument that the
affidavits submitted by petitioner’s attorney were insufficient to support an award of
2
General Laws 1956 § 28-35-32, titled “Costs—Counsel and witness fees[,]”
requires an award of attorneys’ fees in most workers’ compensation cases. That
provision is the primary focus of this case, and provides, in pertinent part:
“In proceedings under this chapter, and in proceedings
under chapter 37 of this title, costs shall be awarded,
including counsel fees and fees for medical and other
expert witnesses, including interpreters, to employees who
successfully prosecute petitions for compensation;
petitions for medical expenses; petitions to amend a
preliminary order or memorandum of agreement; and all
other employee petitions, except petitions for lump-sum
commutation * * * .”
-4-
attorneys’ fees. The decision observed that the affidavits were never “formally
introduced as exhibits for the court to review.” Thus, the Appellate Division
reasoned, there was no need for a disinterested attorney to vouch for the