June 24, 2021
[…] Rather than making an award of “weekly benefits, medical
expenses, costs, and attorneys’ fees” available, § 28-35-20 merely reflects that a
pretrial order may encompass such items where they are otherwise made available
by law.
If the WCC was independently authorized to award attorneys’ fees and costs
by virtue of reference to § 28-35-20, then the court would also be authorized to award
the other categories of relief referenced, including medical expenses. However, it is
clear that an application for an ADR pension does not include a potential award of
medical expenses. See § 45-21.2-9(k) (stating that when a member qualifies for
ADR, “the member shall receive a retirement allowance equal to sixty-six and
two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the rate of the member’s compensation”). Just as
medical expenses are not awardable in proceedings before the WCC in appeals from
the retirement board merely by virtue of reference to § 28-35-20, neither are
attorneys’ fees or costs. See Matter of Falstaff Brewing Corp. Re: Narragansett