Filed 6/24/21 P. v. Cuevas CA5
[…] interpretation of the statute in Vivar, appellant met his burden to establish prejudicial
error under the statute, he is entitled to relief, and his motion to vacate his conviction
must be granted.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Appellant was born in Mexico in 1971 and entered the United States when he was
18 years old in 1989.
On February 19, 1996, appellant was arrested for engaging in a money laundering
transaction. He was held in custody until his plea.
On or about March 16, 1996, an information was filed that charged appellant and a
codefendant with a felony violation of section 11370.9, subdivision (a), in the language
4.
of the statute, which states: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly to receive or
acquire proceeds, or engage in a transaction involving proceeds, known to be derived
from any violation of [the Controlled Substances Act] with the intent to conceal or
disguise or aid in concealing or disguising the nature, location, ownership, control, or
source of the proceeds or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state or
federal law,” of an amount exceeding $25,000. (§ 11370.9, subds. (a), (d); People v.
Bush (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 457, 482, 485.)5
PLEA PROCEEDINGS
At some point after the preliminary hearing, appellant discharged his deputy
public defender and retained attorney David Torres to represent him and pleaded no