People v. Cuevas CA5
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Appellant was born in Mexico in 1971 and entered the United States when he was 18 years old in 1989. On February 19, 1996, appellant was arrested for engaging in a money laundering transaction. He was held in custody until his plea. On or about March 16, 1996, an information was filed that charged appellant and a codefendant with a felony violation of section 11370.9, subdivision (a), in the language 4. of the statute, which states: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly to receive or acquire proceeds, or engage in a transaction involving proceeds, known to be derived from any violation of [the Controlled Substances Act] with the intent to conceal or disguise or aid in concealing or disguising the nature, location, ownership, control, or source of the proceeds or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state or federal law,” of an amount exceeding $25,000. (§ 11370.9, subds. (a), (d); People v.