In re GREGORY BISEL F080372
[…] referred to the Board of Parole Hearings for parole review and possible release.
Petitioner nonetheless contends that, because the prior regulations unlawfully delayed his
parole consideration, this court should order CDCR and the Board of Parole Hearings to
expedite his parole determination and release him immediately if he is found suitable for
parole.
DISCUSSION
I. Proposition 57
In November 2016 the electorate approved Proposition 57. (Cal. Sect. of State,
Statement of Vote Summary Pages (2016) p. 12 [as of June 24, 2021].) Relevant here, the
initiative added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which states: “Any
person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be
eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary
offense.” (Art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1).) It further provides that “the full term for the
4.
primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any
offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative
sentence.” (Id., § 32, subd. (a)(1)(A).) The new provision also directed CDCR to “adopt
regulations in furtherance of these provisions” and instructed the Secretary of CDCR to
“certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety.” (Id., § 32, subd. (b).)