JOHN DOE v. JANE ROE
[…] Right to Petition Under the TPPA
The TPPA defines the “exercise of the right to petition” as a “communication that
falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution
and: (A) Is intended to encourage consideration or review of an issue by a federal, state, or
local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body; or (B) Is intended to
enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of an issue by a federal, state,
or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
20-17-103(4). According to the TPPA, “communication” is “the making or submitting of
a statement or document in any form or medium, including oral, written, audiovisual, or
electronic.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(1). Although “governmental body” is not
defined within the TPPA, we interpret it to include public universities, such as MTSU in
the underlying matter. Unlike the right of free speech, the right to petition does not require
that the matter be one of public concern.