JOHN DOE v. JANE ROE
[…] protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 20-17-103(2). An “exercise of the right of free speech” means “a communication
4 “ST APP” serves as an acronym for “strategic lawsuit against public participation.” Todd
Hambridge et al., Speak Up., 55 Tenn. B.J. 14, 15 (2019).
-4-
made in connection with a matter of public concern or religious expression that falls within
the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 20-17-103(3). Finally, an “exercise of the right to petition” means “a
communication that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the
Tennessee Constitution and: (A) Is intended to encourage consideration or review of any
issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental
body; or (B) Is intended to enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of
an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental
body[.}” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(4).
Notably, the definitions above reveal that both the “exercise of the right of
association” and the “exercise of the right of free speech” require that the activity be
connected with a “matter of public concern.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(2-3). As