TREVOR ADAMSON v. SARAH E. GROVE, ET AL.
[…] on, related to, or in response to the exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or
right of association, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a), Defendants argued that the claims
in Plaintiff’s complaint involved the exercise of their right of free speech and were made
in connection with a matter of public concern within the meaning of the Act. So,
Defendants argued that they were entitled to dismissal under subsection (b) “unless the
responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim[s].”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b). Additionally, however, they noted that
“[n]otwithstanding subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning
party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-
17-105(c). Defendants’ petition analyzed several defenses, which, they claimed, barred
the claims asserted in the complaint. In light of this showing, Defendants argued that they
were entitled to dismissal of Plaintiff’s complaint with prejudice in addition to an award of