TREVOR ADAMSON v. SARAH E. GROVE, ET AL.
[…] response to an increasing number of lawsuits that were filed for the purpose
of discouraging the exercise of constitutional rights.”); see also Liberty
Synergistics Inc. v. Microflo Ltd., 718 F.3d 138, 147 (2nd Cir. 2013) (“[T]he
point of the anti-SLAPP statute is that you have a right not to be dragged
through the courts because you exercised your constitutional rights.”). Over
thirty states now have anti-SLAPP statutes in place, and while the particular
language varies, the stated purpose of anti-SLAPP legislation is consistent.
See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-11.1(a) (“[I]t is in the public interest to
encourage participation by the citizens of Georgia in matters of public
significance and public interest through the exercise of their constitutional
rights of petition and freedom of speech . . . [T]he valid exercise of the
constitutional rights of petition and freedom of speech should not be chilled
through abuse of the judicial process.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-501 (“[I]t
is in the public interest to encourage participation by the citizens of the State
of Arkansas in matters of public significance through the exercise of their
constitutional rights of freedom of speech . . . Strategic lawsuits against