If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Alternatively, defendant contends that his counsel was ineffective for failing to present this issue
to the trial court.
We generally review de novo a trial court’s interpretation of a sentencing statute and
determination of a statute’s applicability. People v Jackson, 487 Mich 783, 789; 790 NW2d 340
(2010). However, defendant raised his challenge for the first time on appeal. We review such
unpreserved challenges for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines,
460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
Defendant was convicted of domestic violence as proscribed by MCL 750.81(2), which
provides:
Except as provided in subsection (3), (4), or (5), an individual who assaults
or assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom
he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she
has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household,
is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days
or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. [Emphasis added.]
The exceptions cited provide:
-2-
(3) An individual who assaults or assaults and batters an individual who is
pregnant and who knows the individual is pregnant is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than
$500.00, or both.
(4) An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in
violation of subsection (2) or (3), and who has previously been convicted of
assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in either subsection
(2) or subsection (3) under any of the following, is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than
$1,000.00, or both:
(a) This section or an ordinance of a political subdivision of this state
substantially corresponding to this section.
(b) Section 81a, 82, 83, 84, or 86.
(c) A law of another state or an ordinance of a political subdivision of
another state substantially corresponding to this section or section 81a, 82, 83, 84,
or 86.
(5) An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in
violation of subsection (2) or (3), and who has 2 or more previous convictions for
assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in either subsection
(2) or subsection (3) under any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
both:
(a) This section or an ordinance of a political subdivision of this state
substantially corresponding to this section.
(b) Section 81a, 82, 83, 84, or 86.
(c) A law of another state or an ordinance of a political subdivision of
another state substantially corresponding to this section or section 81a, 82, 83, 84,
or 86. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant was charged with and convicted of domestic violence, third offense, under MCL
750.81(5). This is a felony offense, which carries an enhanced prison sentence “for not more than
5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” Id. Defendant does not deny that he was
twice convicted of domestic violence in 2001.
The prosecutor cited MCL 750.81b as the statutory authority for imposing an enhanced
sentence. Defendant correctly posits that MCL 750.81b does not apply in this case. MCL 750.81b