A21A0483. BLACKWELDER v. SHUGARD et al.
[…] meretricious relationship and the pool “incident,” but that there was no evidence that
any of the children had been harmed by his premarital cohabitation with his current
wife and the pool incident was an isolated event during the 17 months in which he
had custody. Blackwelder further argues that the trial court failed to make any
findings that his delay in notifying Shugard of the injury or his child support arrears
had caused the children any harm.
Custody disputes between a parent and close third-party relatives, including
grandparents, are governed by OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1).2 A father may lose custody of
his child to a grandparent only “if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the
exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of
the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best
interest of the . . . children and will best promote their welfare and happiness.”3 This
finding must be supported by clear and convincing evidence.4
2
Jewell v. McGinnis, 346 Ga. App. 733, 735 (1) (816 SE2d 683) (2018).
3
OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1).
4
Jewell, 346 Ga. App. at 736 (1).
6
The “best-interest-of-the-child” standard of OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) “requir[es]