THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Accordingly, we decline to find Mother's appeal of the contempt moot.
Mother argues the family court erred in finding her in contempt for violating the
Divorce Decree's visitation provisions for Thanksgiving (the Thanksgiving
Provision) and Son's birthday (the Birthday Provision). We agree.
"Contempt results from the willful disobedience of a court order, and before a
court may find a person in contempt, the record must clearly and specifically
reflect the contemptuous conduct." Widman v. Widman, 348 S.C. 97, 119, 557
S.E.2d 693, 705 (Ct. App. 2001); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-620 (Supp. 2020)
("An adult who wil[l]fully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey or perform a lawful
order of the court, . . . , may be proceeded against for contempt of court."). "A
willful act is one which is 'done voluntarily and intentionally with the specific
intent to do something the law forbids, or with the specific intent to fail to do
something the law requires to be done . . . .'" Widman, 348 S.C. at 119–20, 557
S.E.2d at 705 (quoting Spartanburg Cnty.