FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
–––O0O–––
STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellant, v.
ROBERT MAN, also known as
Robert Alop, Defendant-Appellee
NO. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX
APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
WAHIAWÂ DIVISION
(CASE NO. 1DTA-19-01445)
JULY 19, 2021
LEONARD, PRESIDING JUDGE, AND HIRAOKA AND WADSWORTH, JJ.
OPINION OF THE COURT BY WADSWORTH, J.
On June 2, 2018, Defendant-Appellee Robert Man, also
known as Robert Alop (Man), was issued a citation for the
offenses of Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property, in
violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291C-13 (Supp.
2017),1/ and No Motor Vehicle Insurance, in violation of HRS
§ 431:10C-104 (2005) (Citation). Several days later, Plaintiff-
1/
HRS § 291C-13 provides:
Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property.
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven
or attended by any person shall immediately stop such
vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event
shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver
has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every
such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more
than is necessary. For any violation under this section, a
surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other
penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system
special fund.
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) filed the Citation in the
District Court of the First Circuit, Wahiawa Division (District
Court), initiating a citation proceeding (Citation Proceeding).
Over the next twelve weeks, both charges identified in the
Citation were dismissed on the State's motion, prior to any in-
court oral recitation of the charges. The charge of Accidents
Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property was dismissed without
prejudice.
On May 6, 2019, Man was charged by complaint with
Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII),
in violation of HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2017),2/ and Accidents
Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property, in connection with the
same incident that had led to the Citation. Trial was set for
September 26, 2019. Before trial began, Man filed a motion to
dismiss the case on the ground that trial had not commenced
within six months of "the filing of the charge" — which Man