FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] same incident that had led to the Citation. Trial was set for
September 26, 2019. Before trial began, Man filed a motion to
dismiss the case on the ground that trial had not commenced
within six months of "the filing of the charge" — which Man
asserted was the issuance of the Citation — in violation of
Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 483/ (Motion to
Dismiss). The District Court granted the motion and dismissed
the case with prejudice.
The State appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment
and/or Order and Plea/Judgment (Judgment), filed on November 21,
2/
HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a
vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an
amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
mental faculties or ability to care for the
person and guard against casualty[.]
3/
HRPP Rule 48 provides, in relevant part:
(b) . . . Except in the case of traffic offenses that
are not punishable by imprisonment, the court shall, on
motion of the defendant, dismiss the charge, with or without
prejudice in its discretion, if trial is not commenced
within 6 months: