***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] other than it took place in the City and County of Honolulu.” Id.
at 395, 219 P.3d at 1182.
There are two significant factors present in the instant
case that were not present in Wheeler, thus making it readily
distinguishable: (1) the definition of “animal nuisance” in ROH
§ 7-2.2 does not create an additional essential element of the
offense; and (2) in any event, the definition of “animal nuisance”
is consistent with its commonly understood meaning and therefore
Mita had fair notice of the offense charged. Thus, the oral
charge against Mita, which tracked the language of ROH § 7-2.3,
sufficiently alleged all of the essential elements of the offense
7
HRS § 702-205 provides: “The elements of an offense are such (1)
conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are
specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense (other
than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of
jurisdiction).”
-12-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
of animal nuisance.
Under the Hawai#i Penal Code, the essential elements of
an offense are (1) conduct; (2) attendant circumstances; and (3)
results of conduct. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i at 391, 219 P.3d at 1178