Opinion of the Court by
[…] (Some emphasis added).
The maximum sentence for a violation of the offense of animal nuisance is thirty days imprisonment. ROH § 7-2.10(b) (1990 & Supp. No. 6, 2-05).
. HRS § 702-205 provides: "The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).”
. We respectfully disagree with the dissent’s contention that State v. Nobriga, 10 Haw.App. 353, 873 P.2d 110 (1994), overruled on other grounds by State v.