Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Koa Gora, 37 Haw. 1, 6 (1944) (failure to state an offense is a “jurisdictional point”); Territory v. Goto, 27 Haw. 65, 102 (1923) (Peters, C.J., concurring) (“[fjailure of an indietment[,] [complaint, or oral charge] to state facts sufficient to constitute an offense against the law is jurisdictional[;] ... an indictment[,] [complaint, or oral charge] ... is essential to the court’s jurisdiction,” (brackets added)); [Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) ] § 806-34 (1993) (explaining that an indictment may state an offense “with so much detail of time, place, and circumstances and such particulars as to the person (if any) against whom, and the thing (if any) in respect to which the offense was committed, as are neeessary[,]” inter alia, “to show that the court has jurisdiction, and to give the accused reasonable notice of the facts”).
Cummings, 101 Hawai'i at 142, 63 P.3d at 1112 (emphasis added).