IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] court, “I can still go forward without them.”
Nothing amounting to a substantial injustice precluded the Aminpours from
supporting their petition for an anti-harassment order with video evidence.
Counsel’s choice to proceed without the evidence amounts to a strategic
decision. That the strategy failed is not an injustice under CR 59(a)(9) warranting
reconsideration of the court’s original decision to deny the anti-harassment
petition.
We reverse and remand to vacate the anti-harassment order.5
WE CONCUR:
5
Rouzbeh requests attorney fees and expenses on appeal under RAP 18.1 and former
RCW 10.14.090(2) (1992), which states, “The court may require the respondent [in an anti-
harassment action] . . . to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Because Rouzbeh does not prevail on appeal, we deny
his request for attorney fees.
6