it the benefit of any reasonable inferences.’” Mitchell v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 234, 239
[…] The syringe, which was entered into evidence at trial, was not submitted to the
Virginia Department of Forensic Science for examination.
Appellant was charged with possession of controlled paraphernalia, in violation of Code
§ 54.1-3466, and convicted in the Fauquier County General District Court. He appealed to the
circuit court (“trial court”).
2
Pursuant to Rule 5A:8(c), appellant filed a statement of facts in lieu of a trial transcript.
3
See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
-2-
Appellant filed a motion to dismiss in the trial court arguing, among other things, that
Code § 54.1-3466 was unconstitutional and violated his due process rights because it was
ambiguous and “should be read to require the hypodermic needle be found ‘under circumstances
that reasonably indicate an intention to use such controlled paraphernalia for purposes of
illegally administering any controlled drug.’” (Quoting Code § 54.1-3466(A)(i)). The trial court
denied appellant’s motion.
At trial, appellant moved to strike after the Commonwealth presented its case-in-chief.
He first argued that there was insufficient evidence that he had known the hypodermic syringe
was in his possession.