PRECEDENTIAL
[…] But the parties reduce the benefit to catchall labels that
Congress did not write. The judicial power should not be used
to create a shorthand guide to the words passed by both houses
of Congress and presented to the President.9 Subsections (A)
8
An issue addressed by the Seventh Circuit, which held
that USERRA covers short-term paid military leave. See White
v. United Airlines, Inc., 987 F.3d 616, 623 (7th Cir. 2021).
9
“We operate in a system of written law in which courts
need not—and generally cannot—articulate the law in the first
instance. See U.S. Const., Art. I, § 1 (vesting ‘[a]ll legislative
10
and (B) of § 4316(b)(1) create a comparison of the “rights and
benefits” an employee is owed. The first group consists of
employees “absent from a position of employment by reason
of service in the uniformed services.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 4316(b)(1)(A). The second is “employees having similar
seniority, status, and pay who are on . . . leave of absence[.]”
Id. § 4316(b)(1)(B). Both groups contain employees who are
not at work, Group 1, for military service, Group 2, for
anything else.
That is how we measure the rights and benefits: does
Group 2 get something that Group 1 does not? See id.
§ 4316(b)(1)(B) (“entitled to such other rights and
benefits . . . as are generally provided by the employer . . . to
employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on
furlough or leave of absence . . . .”).10 Can that thing be the
Powers’ in Congress); Art. 1, § 7 (describing the bicameralism
and presentment process). The Constitution, federal statutes,
and treaties are the law. . . .” Gamble v. United States, 139 S.
Ct. 1960, 1984 (2019) (Thomas, J., concurring). This modest