PRECEDENTIAL
[…] not exhausted, by a list of examples. Nor does the expansion of
employee benefits in the decades since 1994 change that
reading, because “[w]hile every statute’s meaning is fixed at
the time of enactment, new applications may arise in light of
changes in the world.” Wis. Cent. Ltd., 138 S. Ct. at 2074.
Congress addressed that evolution by including a definition
that varies in levels of specificity and generality. The result is
that “rights and benefits” under USERRA § 4303(2) includes
pay while on leave.25
25
The codified statutory purposes of USERRA support
this reading. See 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a). Interpreting the
definition of “rights and benefits” under USERRA
§ 4316(b)(1) broadly to include pay while on leave advances
the core purpose of “minimizing the disadvantages to civilian
careers and employment which can result from such service.”
38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(1). FedEx’s policy of paying employees
on non-military leaves but not those on military leaves directly
disadvantages those who take military leave. And any
interpretive doubt is construed in favor of the service member,
under the pro-veteran canon.