PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “specifically” stretches the text not just beyond a best
construction, but outside ordinary understanding.
Second (though it is really just more of the first), FedEx
says there is nothing denied to any employee group because
nobody in Group 2 is offered the benefit of “paid military
leave.” There is logic to that conclusion as well because, as
13
explained, an employer does not violate the protections in
USERRA by denying a right and benefit equally to all
employee groups. FedEx’s math is the problem, as it needs to
slip in the adjective “military” to make the calculation work.
Section 4316(b)(1)(B) supplies the right formula, giving
employees taking military leave benefits that are “generally
provided by the employer to employees having similar
seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of
absence.” (emphasis added). That rules out illusory benefits
that exist in theory, not practice. Since employers cannot
“provide” military leave, paid or otherwise, to non-military
employees, there is no way to deny the benefit in a neutral way.
Third, adopting the definition proposed by FedEx could