Houk v. Best Development & Construction Co.
[…] Id. at 190. “In either case, the critical event is the cancellation of the certificate of formation.” Id. at 191. Once an LLC is cancelled, “it no longer exists ... for any purpose.” Id. at 194. The Chadwick court referred to RCW 25.15.303 as a “statute of limitations” and reasoned it “means that an action against a limited liability company, whether arising before or after dissolution, must be brought within three years of dissolution.” Chadwick, 166 Wn.2d at 195.

¶7 In 2010, our legislature amended RCW 25.15.303 to read, “The dissolution of a limited liability company does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against that limited liability company, its managers, or its members for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred at *913any time, whether prior to or after dissolution, unless the limited liability company has filed a certificate of dissolution” (Emphasis added.)

¶8 Under the 2006 version of RCW 25.15.303, no requirement existed for a dissolved LLC to file documentation with the secretary of state before the statute of limitations was triggered. The limitations period began to run on the LLC’s “effective date of dissolution.”