Houk v. Best Development & Construction Co.
[…] CR 56(c); Atherton Condo. Apt. Owners Ass’n Bd. of Dirs. v. Blume Dev. Co., 115 Wn.2d 506, 516, 799 P.2d 250 (1990). Likewise, the interpretation of a statutory amendment is a question of law that we review de novo. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). We presume statutory amendments are prospective unless there is a legislative intent to apply the statute retroactively or the amendment is clearly curative or remedial. Johnson v. Cont’l W., Inc., 99 Wn.2d 555, 559, 663 P.2d 482 (1983).

*912¶5 RCW 25.15.303 first became effective in 2006. The statute stated, “The dissolution of a limited liability company does not take away or impair any remedy available against that limited liability company, its managers, or its members for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred at any time, whether prior to or after dissolution, unless an action or other proceeding thereon is not commenced within three years after the filing of the effective date of dissolution.” Former RCW 25.15.303 (2006).

¶6 In 2009, our Supreme Court decided Chadwick Farms Owners Ass’n v. FHC, LLC, 166 Wn.2d 178, 207 P.3d 1251 (2009).