BEVERLY WILLIAMS v. CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION
[…] I believe, however, the hyper-technical nature of this violation of the rule does not rise to the level of error that would warrant reversal on appeal of an otherwise correct ruling. Technical errors are not necessarily reversible errors. See Fla. Stat. § 59.041 (2020) (“No judgment shall be set aside or reversed . . . unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”); Special v. W. Boca Med. Ctr., 160 So. 3d 1251, 1257 (Fla. 2014) (recognizing “the Legislature’s intent that [appellate] relief be granted only in the event of ‘a miscarriage of justice’”).