BEVERLY WILLIAMS v. CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION
[…] Appellants’ amended complaint did not alter or revise any substantive allegations that appeared in appellants’ initial complaint. On June 6, 2018, Citizens filed its second motion to dismiss (“Second Motion”), asserting that appellants’ amended complaint failed to state a cause of action because (i) the dispute between the parties had been resolved by the appraisal process and resulting award, and (ii) the amended 2 Florida’s Valued Policy Law, codified in section 627.702 of the Florida Statutes, establishes an insurer’s liability for a total loss due to a covered peril as “the amount of money for which such property was so insured as specified in the policy. . . .” § 627.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). 3 complaint failed to plead facts that would establish appellants were entitled to recovery under Florida’s Valued Policy Law.